• Home
  • About GEAPS
  • News
  • Meetings
  • Chapters
  • Knowledge
  • Networking
  • Opportunities
  • GEAPS News
  • In-Grain Newsletter

GEAPS News

Search GEAPS News

To view the news archive click here.

For more information about GEAPS news, contact GEAPS.

Published 03/01/2017

GEAPS Recognizes 2016 Credential Earners at Exchange 2017


The GEAPS/Kansas State University Distance Credentialing Program helps grain handling and processing operations professionals build their job skills. A base credential can be earned by completing an organized set of six courses, and each course can be augmented with Specialist Credentials.

A Master Credential is awarded to those who complete the Credential in Grain Operations Management, and all three Specialist Credentials. It is the equivalent of 180 hours of training. 

GEAPS and K-State recognized the following individuals who earned credentials in 2016 at GEAPS Exchange 2017 in Kansas City:

Master Credential in Grain Operations Management (MCGOM)

Jesse Bushelle, CHS Inc

Chris Harner, Berkley Agribusiness Risk Specialists

James Larson, CHS Inc

Credential in Grain Operations Management (CGOM)

Rodrigo Albufera, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Keith Anderson, United Grain Corp

Quentin Ashe, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Philip Bagunu, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Tina Barrett, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Eugene Capegsan, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Oscar Cuellar, Richardson International Ltd

Jeremy DeLong, The DeLong Co Inc

Curtis Enns, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Cory Foster, Land O’Lakes Inc

Scott Green, Bradbury Co Inc

Donald Guardian, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Kelly Hardy, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

James Hayes, The Andersons Inc

Wayne Hunter, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Philip Kelly, Louis Dreyfus Commodities

Travis Kennedy, CPI-Lansing LLC

Donald Labawig, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

James Larson, CHS Inc

Dustin Lautamus, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Jeffrey Malek, Rahr Malting Co

Brena Nickels, Great Western Malting Co

William Oleynik, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Tyson Poncelet, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

John Renteria, Miller Milling Co

Ashley Reschny, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

James Stewart, United Grain Corp

Hobart Stutt, River Valley Cooperative

Joel Valdez, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Nicole Versluis, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Credential in Grain Processing Management (CGPM)

Keith Anderson, United Grain Corp

William Oleynik, Parrish & Heimbecker

John Prudencio, Ilagan, Phillippines

Specialist Credentials

Grain Handling Equipment Management

Jesse Bushelle, CHS Inc

Chris Harner, Berkely Agribusiness Risk Specialists

James Larson, CHS Inc

Brena Nickels, Great Western Malting Co

Grain Quality Management

R Scott Brittingham, Mountaire Farms Inc

Jesse Bushelle, CHS Inc

Barbara Gove, Farmway Cooperative Inc

Chris Harner, Berkely Agribusiness Risk Specialists

James Larson, CHS Inc

Property and Casualty Risk Management

R Scott Brittingham, Mountaire Farms Inc

James Larson, CHS Inc

Brena Nickels, Great Western Malting Co

Ashley Reschny, Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd

Demetris Yiasoumis, Cyprus Grain Commission