• Home
  • About GEAPS
  • News
  • Meetings
  • Chapters
  • Knowledge
  • Networking
  • Opportunities
  • Exchange Booths
  • Exchange Sponsorship
  • Advertising
  • Safety Awards
  • For Students
  • GEAPS Marketplace

GEAPS > Safety Awards Program

GEAPS Online

Recognice Your Facility for Staying Safe!

It takes a tremendous amount of effort, skill and knowledge to keep your facility and employees safe and accident-free. Whether you work at a grain storage facility or as a supplier, engineer or millwright, recognize your team for all their hard work keeping the workplace safe with the GEAPS Safety Awards Program.

GEAPS is now accepting applications for the 2017 program. Once your facility enrolls, you must go the 2017 calendar year without a lost time injury or illness. Any facility that does so is recognized as a Safety Award Winner with a plaque.

In addition to the standard award, if you make it through the year without a recordable injury or illness, you will be rewarded the new Elite Tier Safety Award. The new tier is available for the 2017 program, with the first winners being recognized at Exchange 2018.

Download an application form and return it to GEAPS today!

Results of the Safety Awards Program are recognized annually at the Exchange (see below). Winners from the 2017 program will be announced at Exchange 2018 in Denver, March 24-27, 2018. Results are also announced in In-Grain and posted on the GEAPS website.

For more information, contact Deb Most with GEAPS. 


2015 Safety Awards Announced at Exchange 2016

Of the 548 facilities that enrolled in the 2015 GEAPS Safety Awards Program, 439 facilities at 34 companies successfully completed the year without any lost time injuries or illnesses. These companies were recognized at the Member Celebration at the Exchange.

Marcus Neal, GEAPS first vice president, presided over the Safety Awards. “Safety is the number one priority for every company in this industry,” Neal said. “There are so many companies that want to honor their facilities and the number of hours worked without incident. It’s important to share our successes and best practices with each other and to recognize the facilities that achieve these safety milestones.”

The complete list of companies and facilities that completed the 2015 Safety Awards is available below.

Top Facilities: Cumulative Hours

  • Fifth place, 1,597,926 hours
    Bunge North America, Decatur, Alabama
  • Fourth place, 1,618,230 hours
    Cargill Grain & Oilseeds, Westwego, Louisiana
  • Third place, 1,647,106 hours
    Farmers Grain Terminal, Greenville, OMississippi
  • Second place, 1,875,016 hours
    Bunge North America OVC, Morristown, Indiana
  • First place, 1,896,583 hours
    Bunge North America, Atchison, Kansas

Top Facilities: Cumulative Years

Recognizes facilities that have gone two decades or more, which is more than 7,300 consecutive days without any lost time injuries or illnesses.

  • Fifth place, 26 years
    • Bunge North America, Tallulah, Louisiana
  • Tie for Fourth place, 29 years
    • Bunge North America
      • Huffman, Arkansas
      • LaGrange, Missouri
      • Yazoo City, Mississippi
  • Third place, 30 years
    • Cargill AgHorizons, Tipton, Indiana
  • Second place, 33 years
    • Bunge North America, Fountain Bluff facility, Grand Tower, Illinois
  • First place, 37 years
    • Bunge North America, DeSoto Landing facility, Arkansas City, Arkansas

The list (below) indicates companies and the number of their facilities that completed 2014 without recording a work-related lost-time injury or illness. A number after a facility name indicates five or more consecutive years receiving an award; “*” indicates top five cumulative years receiving a Safety Award; “+” indicates top five cumulative hours without a lost-time injury.

Agrex Inc
Nebraska
Norfolk 20
Superior 11

The Andersons, Inc
Iowa
Dennison
Greenville
GruverMilford
Spencer
Nebraska
Anselmo
Tennessee
Como
Indiana
Logansport
Delphi 5
Dunkirk 5
Oakville
Michigan
Albion
Reading 6
White Pigeon
Nebraska
Kearney 5
Paxton 
Riverdale
Ohio
Toledo
Greenville 5  
Maumee
Toledo 5 
Tenessee
Kenton
Trenton
Union City

Angelina Grain
Louisiana
Monterey 

Bunge - SCF Grain LLC
Illinois
Fairmont City
McLeansboro

Bunge Canada
Alberta
Fort Saskatchewan
Wainwright
Manitoba
Altona 6
Russell 11
Ontario
Hamilton
Saskatchewan
Humboldt

Bunge Mexico
C.P.
Veracruz
Campeche
Lerma
D.F.
Mexico City
Jalisco, C.P.
Zapopan
Nuevo Leon, C.P
Guadalupe
Sonora, C.P.
Navojoa 

Bunge North America
Alabama
Decatur
Port of Decatur 7
Arkansas
Augusta 17
Des Arc 23
DeSoto Landing 37*
Helena 13
Blytheville 29*
Grady 18
Osceola 19
Sherril 14
St. Charles
West Memphis
California
Woodland
Illinois
Albany (Elevator) 21
Cairo
Danville
Hull 17
Fountain Bluff 33*
Fulton 7
Homer 12
Kankakee
Old Shawneetown
Indiana
Indianapolis
Morristown (Grain) 5
Morristown (OPD)
Rushville
Rushville 5
Waterloo 11
Worthington
Iowa
Council Bluffs
Burlington 13
Kansas
Atchison
Kentucky
Hickman 29*
Owensboro 11
Louisiana
Jonesville 16
Destrehan (OPD)
Goodrich Landing 13
Jennings 5
Jonesville 13
Lake Providence 14
Lettsworth 8
St. Joseph 9
Tallulah A 26
Tallulah Port
Vidalia
Mississippi
Mayersville 14
Rosedale 7
Vicksburg 14
Yazoo City 29*
Missouri
Caruthersville 12
LaGrange 29*
Linda 14
Louisiana 7
Poplar Bluff 7
Nebraska
Crete
North Carolina
Teachey
Ohio
Bellevue
Cincinnati 12
Delphos 12
Tennessee
Boothspoint 22
Memphis

Cargill AgHorizons
Arkansas
West Memphis
Colorado
Burlington
Byers 13
Cheyenne Wells 20
Illinois
Arthur
Beardstown 13
Brocton
East St. Louis
Filson
Florence
Gibson City 5
Gilman 5
Havana N & S 13
Hennepin 16
Hindsboro
Lacon 15
Meredosia 13
Morris 11
New Boston 13
Ottawa 14
Paris
Pesoturn
Ridgefarm
Seneca 15
Spring Valley 15
Tuscola 16
Indiana
Burns Harbor 16
Evansville 13
Hebron/Aylesworth 13
Linden 18
Mt Vernon 8
Princeton
Tipton 30
Vincennes 9
Iowa
Buffalo 13
Council Bluffs 14
Dubuque
Hamburg 14
Muscatine
New Sharon 12
Kansas
Atchison 14
Hutchinson East 15
Katy 14
Ogallah
Salina 9
Topeka Crossroads 7
Topeka Gordon
Wakeeny 8
Kentucky
Hickman 13
Michigan
Decatur
Minnesota
Alberta
Alpha 8
Blue Earth
Litchfield 13
Madison 7
Maynard
Miloma 13
Pipestone/Splitrock 7
Savage West 7
Vienna 13
Missouri
Forest City 13
KC Chouteau 16
New Madrid 13
Sikeston 13
Nebraska
Albion 13
Alma 11
Arapahoe 11
Carleton 14
Elwood 11
Gibbon 13
Holdrege 13
Minden
O'Neill 13
Ord 13
Oxford 11
Ravenna 13
Shelton 13
Ohio
Bloomingburg 13
Cincinnati - Kellogg 14
Cincinnati - River Road 8
Circleville 14
Lima 22
South Dakota
Emery 13
Parker 11
Tennessee
Hales Point 16
Memphis 2nd St 15
New Johnsonville 11
Tiptonville 16
Texas
Kerrick 13
Spearman 14

Cargill AgHorizons Canada
Alberta
Beiseker 13
Blackie 8
Camrose 8
Carseland
Edmonton 13
Equity 8
Fairview 13
Leduc 9
Manning 13
Marwayne 13
Rycroft
Vegreville 10
Vermillion 13
Viking
Manitoba
Altona
Carberry
Carman 12
Dauphin 13
Elm Creek
Elva 8
Morris 13
Nesbitt 8
Oakner 9
Plumas 13
Swan River 9
Winkler 13
Ontario
Alliston 13
Clinton 8
Courtland 8
Harriston 8
Harrow 13
Melbourne
Mt Albert 8
Princeton 8
Sarnia 8
Shetland 10
Staples 13
Talbotville 13
Tilbury 13
Waterford
Quebec
Baie Comeau
Saskatchewan
Balcarres 8
Birch Hills 13
Canwood 13
Clavet
Congress 8
Davidson 8
Kindersley
Moose Jaw
Nicklen Siding 13
North Battleford 8
Raymore 13
Rosetown 13
Unity 13
Wynyard 13
Yorkton 13

Cargill Grain & Oilseeds
Florida
Tampa 11
Louisiana
Reserve
Westwego
Texas
Houston

Cargill Inc
Illinois
Bongard
Wisonsin
La Crosse

CHS Inc
Minnesota
Savage Terminal

Control Stuff Inc
Minnesota
Cologne

The DeLong Company Inc
Illinois
Channahon
Garden Prairie
Joliet - Global
Marengo
Maple Park
Waterman
Winnebago
Kansas
Edgerton
Michigan
Detroit
Nebraska
Omaha
Ohio
Kirby
Wisconsin
Clinton Grain 5
Sharon 6
Union Grove

EGFT, LLC
Montana
Carter
Chester
Washington
Longview 

Farmers Grain Terminal
Arkansas
Lake Village 16
Louisiana
Mound 16
Waterproof 16
Waverly 8
Mississippi
Belzoni 16
Greenville 16
Hollandale
Indianola 15

Food Protection Services
Indiana
Carmel

General Mills Inc
Minnesota
Minneapolis

Knobelsdorff Electric Inc
Minnesota
Goodhue

Louis Dreyfus Commodities
Louisiana
Port Allen Export
Texas
Galena Park

MillerCoors LLC
Colorado
Center Farm
Golden
Longmont 8
Monte Vista 7
Idaho
Burley 6
Montana
Huntley 10
Power
Wyoming
Worland 9

Molinos Bunge SA de CV
Colorado
Center Farm

Painters USA, Inc
Illinois
Downers Grove 

Perdue AgriBusiness

Delaware
Bridgeville 
Seaford 9
Seaford 9
Kentucky
Franklin 
Roberts Grain 8
Maryland
Lynch Grain 
Roberts Grain 8

North Carolina
Barber
Belhaven 5
Chadbourn 9
Cofield 9
Elizabeth City
Lumberton
Pantego
Plymouth 9
South Carolina
Hamer

Perdue Grain & Oilseed
Indiana
Washington
Kentucky
Allensville
Livermore
Winchester
Maryland
Berlin 9
Bishop
Easton 9
Hurlock
Linkwood 9
Lothian 9
North East 9
Hurlock 9
New Jersey
Bordentown 9
Bridgeton
New York
Lakeville
Pennsylvania
Greencastle
Marietta 8
Elizabethville 8
Virginia
Chesapeake/Norfolk
Kilmarnock
Kinsale
Richmond
Tappahannock

Riceland Foods Inc
Arkansas
Corning 14
Delaplaine 23
Dumas 13
Gillett 23
Griffithville 13
Hazen 12
Hickory Ridge 12
Holly Grove 8
Knobel 18
Lonoke 5
McGehee 5
Parkin 16
Pendleton 18
Stuttgart Grain 7
Tuckerman Grain Drier
Missouri
Dudley 20
Poplar Bluff 20

Scoular Co
Arkansas
Helena 7
California
Ontario
Colorado
Idalia
Sterling 6
Iowa
Elk Horn
Emerson 6
Griswold
Harlan
Portsmouth 
Shelby 7
Walnut 
Idaho
Bancroft 12
Grace 
Jerome 8
American Falls
Weiser
Illinois
Peotone
Channahon
Kansas
Downs 11
Goodland
Minneapolis 5
Pratt
Tribune
Wellington
Winona
Mississippi
Friars Point 7
Montana
Silverbow 6
Nebraska
Madrid
Fremont
Wallace 6
Hershey 6
Lamar 6
Wallace
Utah
Ogden 6

 

Silotrans S.R.L

Constanta 5

South Dakota Wheat Growers
North Dakota
Berlin
Eldridge
South Dakota
Alpena
Aberdeen
Carpenter
Chamberlain Fertilizer
Columbia
Highmore
Huron Corn Receiving Facility
Huron Elevator & Fertilizer
Kennebec
Kimball
Mansfeld
Mellette
Miller
Redfield
Redfield Energy
Redfield
Reliance Energy
St. Lawrence
Stickney
Tylare
Wessington Springs
Willow Lake
Wolsey
Wolsey
Woonsocket
Yale

Structural Restoration Inc
Minnesota
Farmington 13

Wear Concepts Inc
Missouri
Liberty

West Central
Iowa
Adair-Casey 5
Beaver 5
Boone 5
Boxholm 6
Dawson 15
Dedham
Exira 5
Gowrie
Halbur
Hamlin
Irwin
Jefferson
Paton 13
Scranton 5
Templeton 5
Woodward 5

WindRiver Grain LLC
Kansas
Garden City 5