• Home
  • About GEAPS
  • News
  • Meetings
  • Chapters
  • Knowledge
  • Networking
  • Opportunities
  • Exchange Booths
  • Exchange Sponsorship
  • Advertising
  • Safety Awards
  • For Students

GEAPS > Safety Awards Program

GEAPS Online

Does your facility have what it takes to be safe for 2016? GEAPS knows how much work, knowledge and skill it takes to keep your facility and employees safe on the job. For over 30 years, GEAPS has honored facilities with verifiable records of safety achievement through the Safety Awards.

Applications for the 2016 program will begin late summer 2015. Watch this page and the In-Grain newsletter for more details.

Results of the Safety Awards Program are recognized annually at the Exchange (see below). Winners from the 2015 program will be announced at Exchange 2016 in Austin, Texas, Feb. 27-March 1, while the 2016 program participants will be honored at Exchange 2017 in Kansas City, Missouri, Feb. 25-28. Results are also announced in In-Grain and posted on the GEAPS website.


2014 Safety Awards Announced at Exchange 2015

Of the 623 facilities at 54 companies that enrolled in the 2014 GEAPS Safety Awards Program, 463 facilities at 33 companies successfully completed the year without any lost time injuries or illnesses. These companies were recognized at the Member Celebration at the Exchange.

Marcus Neal, GEAPS first vice president, presided over the Safety Awards. “Safety is the number one issue that binds us together across the industry. It’s important to share our successes and best practices with each other and to recognize the facilities that achieve these safety milestones.”

The complete list of companies and facilities that completed the 2014 Safety Awards is available below.

Top Facilities: Cumulative Hours

  • Fifth place, 231,782 hours
    Bunge North America, Morristown, Indiana
  • Fourth place, 247,371 hours
    Cargill AgHorizons, Reserve, Louisiana
  • Third place, 262,389 hours
    Bunge Canada, Hamilton, Ontario
  • Second place, 303,823 hours
    Zen-noh Corp, Convent, Louisiana
  • First place, 326,372 hours
    Cargill AgHorizons, Westwego, Louisiana

Top Facilities: Cumulative Years

Recognizes facilities that have gone two decades or more, which is more than 7,300 consecutive days without any lost time injuries or illnesses.

  • Tie for Fifth place, 26 years
    • Bunge North America, Newport, Arkansas
    • Cargill Grain & Oilseeds, Albany Hudson River Terminal, Albany, New York
    • The Scoular Company, Sidney, Nebraska
  • Tie for Fourth place, 28 years
    • Bunge North America
      • Huffman, Arkansas
      • LaGrange, Missouri
      • Yazoo City, Mississippi
  • Third place, 29 years
    • Cargill AgHorizons, Tipton, Indiana
  • Second place, 32 years
    • Bunge North America, Fountain Bluff facility, Grand Tower, Illinois
  • First place, 36 years
    • Bunge North America, DeSoto Landing facility, Arkansas City, Arkansas

The list (below) indicates companies and the number of their facilities that completed 2014 without recording a work-related lost-time injury or illness. A number after a facility name indicates five or more consecutive years receiving an award; “*” indicates top five cumulative years receiving a Safety Award; “+” indicates top five cumulative hours without a lost-time injury.

Agrex Inc
Nebraska
Enola 19
Superior 10

Alabama Farmers Coop
Alabama
Decatur 5

The Andersons Inc
Illinois
Champaign 23+
Indiana
Delphi
Dunkirk
Oakville
Michigan
Albion Ethanol
Reading 5
Nebraska
Anselmo
Fairmont
Kearney
Paxton
Riverdale
Ohio
Edwin
Greenville 5
Maumee
Metamora
Tennessee
Toledo
Union City

The Andersons/GPG
Iowa
Greenville
Gruver
Langdon
Milford
Spencer
Tennessee
Como

Arizona Grain Inc
Arizona
Casa Grande 5
Maricopa
Yuma 5

Bunge - SCF Grain LLC
Illinois
Fairmont City
McLeansboro

Bunge Canada
Alberta
Wainwright
Manitoba
Altona 5
Harrowby 10+
Ontario
Hamilton
Saskatchewan
Dixon
Nipawin

Bunge Comercial SA de CV
Sonora
Obregon

Bunge du Canada Ltee
Quebec
Quebec City

Bunge Grain of Canada Inc
Quebec
Ste. Elizabeth 7
St. Lambert 7
Ste. Madeleine 7
Ste. Rosalie 5

Bunge North America
Alabama
Port of Decatur 7
Arkansas
Augusta 16
Clarendon 24
Des Arc 23
DeSoto Landing 36*
Helena 12
Huffman 28*
Linwood 17
Newport 26*
Osceola 18
Pine Bluff 13
St. Charles
West Memphis
California
Woodland
Illinois
Albany (Elevator) 20
Cairo
East Hannibal 16
Fountain Bluff 32*
Fulton 6
Homer 11
Kankakee
Shawneetown
Indiana
Indianapolis
Lotus
Morristown (Grain)
Morristown (OPD)
Rushville
Waterloo 11
Iowa
McGregor 15
Meekers Landing 12
Kansas
Atchison
Kentucky
Hickman 28*
Owensboro 10
Louisiana
Book 15
Destrehan (OPD)
Goodrich Landing 12
Jonesville 12
Lake Providence 13
Lettsworth 7
Mermentau
St. Joseph 8
Tallulah A 25
Tallulah Port
Mississippi
Greenville 6
Hurricane Point 5
Mayersville 13
Rosedale 6
Vicksburg 13
Yazoo City 28*
Missouri
Caruthersville 11
LaGrange 28*
Linda 13
Louisiana 6
Poplar Bluff 6
North Carolina
Rose Hill
Ohio
Cincinnati 11
Delphos 11+
Marion Grain
Tennessee
Boothspoint 21

Cargill AgHorizons
Colorado
Burlington
Byers 12
Cheyenne Wells 19
Illinois
Beardstown 12
Elwood Illinois
Gibson City
Gilman
Havana N & S 12
Hennepin 15
Lacon 14
Meredosia 12
Morris 10
New Boston 12
Ottawa 13
Paris
Seneca 14
Spring Valley 14
Tuscola 15+
Indiana
Bremen 14
Burns Harbor 15
Evansville 12
Hebron/Aylesworth 12
LaPaz
Linden 17
Mt Vernon 7
Tipton 29*
Vincennes 8
Iowa
Buffalo 12
Council Bluffs 13
Hamburg 13
New Sharon 12
Kansas
Atchison 13
Cunningham 10
Hutchinson East 14
Katy 13
Langdon 9
Salina 8
Topeka Crossroads 6
Topeka Gordon
Wakeeny 7
Kentucky
Hickman 12
Michigan
Decatur
Minnesota
Alpha 7
Litchfield 12
Madison 6
Miloma 12
Pipestone/Splitrock 6
Savage East 7
Savage West 6
Vienna 12
Missouri
Forest City 12
KC Chouteau 15
New Madrid 12
Sikeston 12
Nebraska
Albion 12
Alma 10
Arapahoe 10
Carleton 13
Elwood 10
Gibbon 12
Heartwell 12
Holdrege 12
Motala
O'Neill 12
Ord 12
Oxford 10
Ravenna 12
Shelton 12
Ohio
Bloomingburg 12
Cincinnati - Kellogg 13
Cincinnati - River Road 7
Circleville 13
Lima 21
South Dakota
Emery 12
Parker 10
Tennessee
Hales Point 15
Memphis 2nd St 14
Memphis President's Island
New Johnsonville 10
Tiptonville 15
Texas
Kerrick 12
Spearman 13

Cargill AgHorizons Canada
Alberta
Blackie 7
Camrose 7
Carseland
Edmonton 12
Equity 7
Fairview 12
Leduc 8
Lethbridge 12
Manning 12
Marwayne 12
Rycroft
Vegreville 9
Vermillion 12
Manitoba
Altona
Carberry
Carman 11
Dauphin 12
Elm Creek
Elva 7
Morris 12
Nesbitt 7
Oakner 8
Plumas 12
Swan River 8
Winkler 12
Ontario
Alliston 12
Clinton 7
Courtland 7
Harriston 7
Harrow 12
Melbourne
Mt Albert 7
Princeton 7
Sarnia 7
Shetland 9
Staples 12
Talbotville 12
Tilbury 12
Waterford
Quebec
Baie Comeau
Saskatchewan
Balcarres 7
Birch Hills 12
Canwood 12
Clavet
Congress 7
Davidson 7
Kindersley
Nicklen Siding 12
North Battleford 7
Raymore 12
Rosetown 12
Unity 12
Wynyard 12
Yorkton 12

Cargill Grain & Oilseeds
Florida
Tampa 10
Louisiana
Reserve
Westwego
New York
Albany Hudson River Terminal 26*

CHS Inc
Minnesota
Savage Terminal

The DeLong Company Inc
Illinois
Garden Prairie
Joliet - Global
Marengo
Minooka
Waterman
Winnebago
Troxel
Kansas
Edgerton
Nebraska
Omaha
Ohio
Kirby
Wisconsin
Clinton Grain 5
Clinton Retail and Wholesale Feed
Sharon 5

Farmers Grain Terminal
Arkansas
Lake Village 15
Louisiana
Mound 15
Waterproof 15
Waverly 7
Mississippi
Belzoni 15
Greenville 15+
Greenwood 8
Hollandale
Indianola 14

Gavilon Grain LLC
Alabama
Decatur
Idaho
Burley
Illinois
Browns West
Galesburg
McLeansboro 6
Indiana
Carlisle
Ladoga
New Carlisle
Rensselaer
Shelburn
Terre Haute 6
Iowa
Dubuque/Masonville/Hazel Green 6
Lenox
Shenandoah
Kansas
Wichita
Kentucky
Eddyville 6
Henderson Main
Michigan
Bay City 6
Carrollton/North Zilwaukee
Minnesota
Hayward
Mississippi
Rosedale
Montana
Billings 6
Fairview 6
Hardin 6
Miles City 5
Moore 5
Wolf Point
North Dakota
Carrington
Grand Forks
Jamestown East
Jamestown West
Minto
New Rockford
Nebraska
Benkelman
Fremont
Grand Island
Hastings
Imperial
Kearney
Lexington
Paxton South
South Sioux City
St. Paul
New Mexico
Clovis 5
Oklahoma
Catoosa
Texas
Amarillo
Dimmitt South
Plainview
Wichita Falls
Washington
Kalama
Lind
Wisconsin
Arlington/Deforest/Waunakee
Avalon
Cambridge
Mt. Horeb
Prairie du Chien
Superior

General Mills Inc
Idaho
American Falls
Minnesota
Elevator "T"
Kansas

Latty Grain Ltd
Ohio
Latty 5

Louis Dreyfus Commodities
Louisiana
Port Allen Export
Texas
Beaumont Export
Houston Export

Mennel Milling Co
Indiana
Mexico
Ohio
Valley Grain

MillerCoors LLC
Colorado
Center Farm
Longmont 7
Monte Vista 7
Idaho
Burley 5
Montana
Huntley 10
Wyoming
Worland 8

Pacific Ethanol Inc
Oregon
Boardman

Perdue AgriBusiness
Maryland
Lynch Grain
Roberts Grain 8

Perdue Grain & Oilseed
Delaware
Bridgeville
N Seaford 8
S Seaford 8
Indiana
Washington
Kentucky
Livermore
Winchester
Maryland
Berlin 8
Bishop
Easton 8
Hurlock
Linkwood 8
Lothian 8
North East 8
Shiloh 8
Sudlersville 8
New Jersey
Bordentown 8
South Jersey
Pennsylvania
Greencastle
Marietta 7
Palmyra 7
Upper Dauphin 7
Virginia
Chesapeake/Norfolk
Kilmarnock
Kinsale
Richmond
Tappahannock

Riceland Foods Inc
Arkansas
Corning 13
Delaplaine 22
Des Arc
Dumas 12
Fair Oaks 13
Gillett 22
Griffithville 12
Hazen 11
Hickory Ridge 11
Holly Grove 7
Knobel 17
Lonoke
McGehee
Newport 14
Parkin 15
Pendleton 17
Stuttgart Grain 6
Stuttgart Soybean 7
Tuckerman Grain Drier
Weiner Grain Drier 7
Missouri
Dudley 19
Poplar Bluff 19

The Scoular Co
Arkansas
Helena 6
California
Ontario
Colorado
Idalia
Sterling 5
Idaho
Bancroft 11
Grace
Jerome 7
Weiser
Illinois
Channahon
Waverly
Iowa
Elk Horn
Emerson 5
Griswold
Hancock
Portsmouth
Shelby 6
Kansas
Coolidge 7
Downs 10
Goodland
Minneapolis
Pratt
Tribune
Wellington
Missouri
Adrian
Mississippi
Friars Point 6
Montana
Silverbow 5
Nebraska
Grainton 5
Hershey 5
Holdrege 7
Lamar 5
Madrid 5
Sidney 26
Sutherland
Venango 5
Wallace
Utah
Ogden 5

South Dakota Wheat Growers
South Dakota
Alpena
Bath Fertilizer
Carpenter
Chamberlain Fertilizer
Columbia
Cresbard Harvest Facility
Highmore
Huron Corn Receiving Facility
Huron Elevator & Fertilizer
Kennebec
Kimball
Redfield
Redfield Energy
St. Lawrence
Willow Lake
Woonsocket
Stickeny

Structural Restoration Inc
Minnesota
Farmington 12

West Central
Iowa
360 Feeds LLC Ralston
Adair-Casey
Audubon
Beaver
Boone
Boxholm 5
Dawson 14
Exira
Hamlin
Jefferson
Jefferson Soychlor
Paton 12
Ralston Grain
Ralston Soycenter
Scranton
Templeton
Woodward

WindRiver Grain LLC
Kansas
Garden City

Zen-Noh Grain Corp
Louisiana
Convent