The Knowledge Resource for the World of Grain Handling and Processing Industry Operations

Corbett Award

The following individuals, listed alphabetically, are past GEAPS Corbett Award Winners.

Mark Avery                                 Grain Journal                             Cornbelt Chapter (2014)

Jon Baker                                    Sidney Mfg Co                           Seaway (1999)

Richard Bigler                            Commodity Services Inc          Kansas City (2003)

Wes Blackwell*                         Agricultural Building Co           Cornbelt (1998)

Samuel Van Buchanan             RBH Mill & Elevator                 Great Plains (2011)

John Corbett*                            BBC Inc                                        Kansas City (1987)

Stephen Cunneen                      Mill & Elevator Supply            Kansas City (1990)

Deborah Good                           Brock Grain Systems                 Cornbelt (2017)

Syd Halter*                                CD Howe Intl                             Thunder Bay (1989)

Andrew Heck                            Heck & Sons Co                          Mid-America (2002)

Craig Jakob                               Great Plains Chemicals & Fumigation Svcs    Non-Chapter (2007)

Steven Kimes                            T.E. Ibberson Co                        Minneapolis (2002)

Alois Meier                                Meier Sales & Engineering Inc    Minneapolis (2005)

Kevin Miles                               The Boone Group                       Greater Iowa (2001)

Fred Norwood                          Norwood & Co Inc                     Kansas City (2004)

Wendel Patterson                    WD Patterson Co Inc               Kansas City (1998)

Larry Roth                                 Intersystems                              Hoosier (2010)

Steve Schmitt                            T.E. Ibberson Co                      Minneapolis (2015)

Tom Runyon                             Seedburo Equipment Co        Great River (2006)

Barbara Shepherd                    Mettler Toledo                         Seaway (1993)

Gary Sondgeroth                      PMI Inc                                     Greater Iowa (2000)

Barry Thomas*                         George A Rolfes Co                 Greater Iowa (1992)

Harmon Towne                        Brock Mfg                                 Hoosier (2003)

Ray Vrtiska                                Intersystems                             Mid-America (2012)

Rex E. Yocum*                          Seedburo Equipment Co       Chicago (1988)

Companies reflect where the award winners worked at the time of the award. (* indicates deceased)