The Knowledge Resource for the World of Grain Handling and Processing Industry Operations

Recognize Your Facility for Staying Safe!

It takes a tremendous amount of effort, skill and knowledge to keep your facility and employees safe and accident-free. Recognize your facility’s hard work with the GEAPS Safety Awards Program!

What is the program?

The Safety Awards recognize facilities that go an entire year without a work-related lost time injury or illness. Facilities are recognized with the Elite Tier Safety Award for going the entire year without a recordable workplace injury or illness.

What do I get?

Each facility that successfully completes the Safety Awards Program receives a plaque commemorating the accomplishment, is recognized at the GEAPS Exchange, and is listed on the GEAPS website and in In-Grain.

Who can participate?

The  program is open to all avenues of the grain industry, including: grain storage facilities, engineers, equipment suppliers, millwrights and others.

How do I apply?

It’s easy to join the Safety Awards Program! Just download an application, and return it email it to GEAPS today. If your facility has enrolled before, contact Deb Most to ask about online enrollment.

Download an application form and return it to GEAPS today!

Download a reporting form for non-U.S. facilities.

After the end of the calendar year, submit your OSHA forms to verify your safe workplace, and you are all set! If you are located outside of the U.S., please use download the reporting form for non-U.S. facilities.

For more information, contact Deb Most with GEAPS.


Results of the Safety Awards Program are recognized annually at the Exchange (see below). Winners from the 2019 program will be announced at Exchange 2020 in Minneapolis, March 21-24, 2020. Results are also announced in In-Grain and posted on the GEAPS website.

2018 Safety Awards Announced at Exchange 2019

Of the 501 facilities that enrolled in the 2018 GEAPS Safety Awards Program, 410 facilities successfully completed the year without any lost time injuries or illnesses. These companies were recognized at the GEAPS booth at Exchange 2019.

The complete list of companies and facilities that completed the 2018 Safety Awards is available below.

Top Facilities: Cumulative Hours

  • Fifth place, 1,262,699 hours
    • Bunge North America, Council Bluffs, IA
  • Fourth place, 1,454,346 hours
    • Bunge North America, Bellevue, Ohio
  • Third place, 1,552,838 hours
    • Bunge North America, Hamilton, Ontario
  • Second place, 1,570,632 hours
    • Bunge North America, Delphos, Ohio
  • First place, 1,917,324 hours
    • Bunge North America, Russell, Manitoba

Top Facilities: Cumulative Years

  • Tie for Fifth place, 23 years
    • Cargill Inc facility in Cheyenne Wells, CO
    • Riceland Foods Inc facility in Poplar Bluff, MO
  • Fourth place, 25 years
    • Cargill Inc facility in Lima, OH
  • Tie for Third place, 32 years
    • Bunge North America facility in Blytheville, AR
    • Bunge North America facility in Hickman, KY
    • Bunge North America facility in LaGrange, MO
    • Bunge North America facility in Yazoo City, MS
  • Second place, 36 years
    • Bunge North America Fountain Bluff facility in Grand Tower, IL
  • First place, 40 years
    • Bunge North America DeSoto Landing facility in Arkansas City, AR

The list below indicates companies and the number of their facilities that completed the year without recording a work-related lost-time injury or illness. A number after a facility name indicates five or more consecutive years receiving an award; “*” indicates top five cumulative years receiving a Safety Award; “+” indicates top five cumulative hours without a lost-time injury. Facilities in bold earned the new elite tier safety award, with no recordable incidents.

Agrex Inc

Nebraska
Laurel 
Norfolk 16
Superior 14

Agtegra Cooperative

North Dakota
Eldridge
Hague 
Oakes
Strasburg
South Dakota
Aberdeen – Bath Fertilizer
Aberdeen – Grebner 
Aberdeen – West Terminal
Alpena  5
Andover
Carpenter  5
Chamberlain  5
Clark
Columbia  5
Faulton
Frederick
Harrold
Herreid
Highmore – Agronomy
Highmore – Grain 5
Huron – Air
Huron – Corn Receiving 5
Huron – Elevator & Fertilizer 5
Ipswich – Agronomy
Ipswich – Craven Fertilizer
Ipswich – Farm
Ipswich – Regional Office
Ipswich – Truck and Auto Center
Ipswich – Sun Terminal
Kennebec – Agronomy
Kennebec – Grain 5
Kimball 5
Langford
Lebanon
Leola – Elevator
Leola – Petroleum
Mansfield
Mellette
Onaka
Redfield
Redfield – Agronomy
Redfield – Elevator 5
Redfield – Energy 5
St. Lawrence 5
Stickney 5
Tulare
Warner
Wecota
Wessington Springs
Willow Lake 5
Wolsey
Woonsocket 5
Yale

Arizona Grain, Inc

Arizona
Casa Grande
Maricopa 6
Yuma

Bunge North America Canada

Alberta
Fort Saskatchewan
Wainwright 7
Manitoba
Russell 14 +
Ontario
Hamilton 6 +
Saskatchewan
Humboldt 5 
Nipawin

Bunge North America United States

Alabama
Decatur 11
Arkansas
Arkansas City 40*
Blytheville 32*
Helena 16
Osceola 22
Sherril 17
West Memphis 7
Illinois
Albany
Fairmont City 7
Grand Tower 36*
Homer 15
Hull 20
Kankakee 5
Kankakee – Extrusion
McLeansboro 7
Old Shawneetown 5
Iowa
Burlington 15
Council Bluffs +
McGregor 
Indiana
Decatur
Indianapolis 6
Morristown
Rushville 8
Rushville – Lotus 6
Waterloo 15
Worthington
Kansas
Atchison
Emporia
Kentucky
Hickman 32*
Owensboro 14
Louisiana
Destrehan
Destrehan – OVC  6
Jennings 8
Lake Providence 17
Lake Providence – Goodrich Landing 11
Lettsworth 11
St. Joseph 12
Tallulah
Vidalia 
Missouri
Caruthersville 15
LaGrange 32
Louisiana 10
Portageville 17
Mississippi
Greenville
Mayersville 17
Rosedale 10
Vicksburg 17
Yazoo City 32 *
Ohio
Bellevue +
Delphos 6 +
Tennesee
Finley 22
Memphis 

Cargill Inc Canada

Alberta
Beiseker 16
Camrose 11
Carseland 7
Edmonton 14
Fairview 16
Leduc 12
Lethbridge
Manning 16
Marwayne 16
Rycroft 5
Trochu 11
Vegreville 13
Vermilion 16
Viking
Manitoba
Altona 7
Carman 15
Dauphin 16
Elm Creek 6
Elva 11
Hamiota 12
Morris 16
Nesbitt 11
Plumas 16
Swan River 12
Winkler 16
Ontario
Alliston 16
Clinton 11
Courtland 11
Florence 13
Harriston 11
Harrow 16
Melbourne 6
Mt Albert 11
Princeton 8
Sarnia 11
St Thomas 16
Staples 16
Tilbury
Waterford 7
Saskatchewan
Balcarres 11
Birch Hills 16
Canwood 16
Congress 11
Davidson 11
Kindersley 6
Moose Jaw
North Battleford 11
Raymore 16
Ridgedale 16
Rowatt
Unity 16
Wynyard 16
Yorkton 16

Cargill Inc United States

Arkansas
West Memphis
Colorado
Byers 16 
Cheyenne Wells 23
Florida
Tampa 14
Illinois
Beardstown 16
East Dubuque 
East St Louis
Florence
Gibson City 8
Gilman 8
Havana 16 
Lacon 18
Meredosia 16
Morris 14
New Boston 16
Ottawa 17
Seneca 18
Spring Valley 18
Indiana
Evansville 13
Linden 21
Mt Vernon 11
Portage 19
Princeton 
Tipton 6
Iowa
Buffalo 16
Council Bluffs
Dubuque  
Muscatine
Kansas
Atchison 17
Hutchinson – East 18
Hutchinson – West
Kansas City 17
Ogallah
Salina 12
Topeka – Crossroads  10
Topeka – Gordon 5 
Wakeeny 11
Kentucky
Hickman 16
Michigan
Decatur  5
Minnesota
Alberta
Madison
Maynard
Pipestone 10
Savage – East
Savage – West
Missouri
Charleston
Forest City 16
New Madrid 16
Nebraska
Albion 16
Carleton 17
Gibbon 16
Heartwell  
Holdrege 16
Minden 5
O’Neill 16
Ord 16
S Sioux City
Shelton 16
New York
Albany 
Ohio
Cincinnati – Kellogg 17 
Cincinnati – River Road 11 
Circleville 17
Lima 25
South Dakota
Emery 16
Parker 14
Tennessee
Halls
Tiptonville 19
Texas
Houston

CHS Inc

Minnesota
Savage 6

Control Stuff Inc

Minnesota
Cologne

The DeLong Company

Illinois
Joliet – North 7
Joliet – South
Maple Park 7
Minooka
Waterman 7
Winnebago
Kansas
Edgerton  5
New Jersey
Newark
New York
Clifton Springs
Manchester
Wisconsin
Avalon
Sharon
Union Grove

EGT, LLC

Montana
Carter
Chester
Frazer
Washington
Longview

Farmers Grain Terminal

Louisiana
Delhi 11
Tallulah 19
Waterproof 12
Mississippi
Belzoni 19
Greenwood
Hollandale 7
Indianola 18
Rosedale

General Mills Inc

Minnesota
Minneapolis – Elevator T  5
Minneapolis – Soo Elevator

Knobelsdorff ElectricInc

Minnesota
Goodhue

Landus Cooperative

Iowa
Adair
Altoona
Beaver
Boone
Boxholm 9
Bradford
Britt
Churdan
Collins
Dawson
Dedham
Early
Exira
Gowrie
Greene
Halbur
Hamlin  5
Ida Grove
Irwin
Jefferson
Jefferson – Soychlor 6
Lake View
Latimer
Lytton
Maxwell
New Hartford
Newell
Odebolt
Paton
Pleasant Hill
Ralston – 360 Feeds  7
Ralston – Grain
Rockwell City
Scranton 8
Somers
Storm Lake
Woodward
Yale

Louis Dreyfus Commodities

Louisiana
Port Allen

Mennel Milling Company

Indiana
Mexico
Ohio
Alger
Kingston
Troy

Miller Coors LLC

Colorado
Longmont 11
Monte Vista
Idaho
Burley 9
Montana
Huntley 14
Power
Wyoming
Worland 12

Pacific Ethanol Columbia LLC

Oregon
Boardman

Perdue AgriBusiness

Deleware
Seaford – North 12
Seaford – South 12
Indiana
Washington 5
Kentucky
Franklin
Livermore 5
Maryland
Berlin 12
Bishop 5
Easton 12
Hurlock – Hurlock Grain 5
Hurlock – Shiloh Grain 12
Linkwood 12
Lothian 12
Lynch 7
New Jersey
Bridgeton 5
New York
Lakeville
North Carolina
Belhaven 8
Chadbourn 12
Cofield 12
Elizabeth City 6
Greenville
Lumberton 5
Pantego 5
Pennsylvania
Elizabethville 11
Greencastle 7
Marietta 11
Marietta – Bainbridge
South Carolina
Hamer 7
Virginia
Kilmarnock
Kinsale 5
Tappahannock 5

Riceland Foods Inc

Arkansas
Dumas
Griffithville 16
Hickory Ridge 15
Holly Grove 11
Lonoke 8
McCrory
Parkin 19
Stuttgart Appraisal
Stuttgart CO Trucking
Stuttgart Commodity Operations
Weiner
Missouri
Poplar Bluff 23

The Scoular Co Canada

Manitoba
Morden
Saskatchewan
Saskatoon

The Scoular Co United States

California
Ontario 7
Colorado
Idalia  6
Sterling 9
Idaho
Bancroft 15
Grace 5
Jerome 11
Nampa
Weiser 5
Illinois
Channahon 7
Waverly
Iowa
Elk Horn 7
Emerson
Griswold 7
Portsmouth 5
Kansas
Coolidge
Downs
Goodland 6
Minneapolis 6
Pittsburg
Pratt 7
Salina
Tribune
Wellington 5
Minnesota
Mentor
Saint Hilaire
Missouri
Adrian
Purdy
Montana
Silverbow 8
Nebraska
Fremont
Hershey 9
Holdrege
Lamar 9
Madrid
Sidney
Venango
Wallace 7
Wallace – Grainton
New Mexico
Dexter
Utah
Ogden 9
Virginia
Windsor
Washington
Burbank

Structural Restoration Inc

Minnesota
Farmington 16

Wear-Concepts Inc

Missouri
Liberty

Windriver Grain LLC

Kansas
Garden City

Zen-Noh Grain Corp

Louisiana
Convent