The Knowledge Resource for the World of Grain Handling and Processing Industry Operations

Recognize Your Facility for Staying Safe!

It takes a tremendous amount of effort, skill and knowledge to keep your facility and employees safe and accident-free. Recognize your facility’s hard work with the GEAPS Safety Awards Program!

What is the program?

The Safety Awards recognize facilities that go an entire year without a work-related lost time injury or illness. Facilities are recognized with the Elite Tier Safety Award for going the entire year without a recordable workplace injury or illness.

What do I get?

Each facility that successfully completes the Safety Awards Program receives a plaque commemorating the accomplishment, is recognized at the GEAPS Exchange, and is listed on the GEAPS website and in In-Grain.

Who can participate?

The  program is open to all avenues of the grain industry, including: grain storage facilities, engineers, equipment suppliers, millwrights and others.

How do I apply?

It’s easy to join the Safety Awards Program! Just download an application, and return it email it to GEAPS today. If your facility has enrolled before, contact Deb Most to ask about online enrollment.

Download an application form and return it to GEAPS today!

Download a reporting form for non-U.S. facilities.

After the end of the calendar year, submit your OSHA forms to verify your safe workplace, and you are all set! If you are located outside of the U.S., please use download the reporting form for non-U.S. facilities.

For more information, contact Deb Most with GEAPS.


Results of the Safety Awards Program are recognized annually at the Exchange (see below). Winners from the 2020 program will be announced at Exchange 2021 in Columbus, February 20-23, 2021. Results are also announced in In-Grain. 

2019 Safety Awards Winners

Of the 444 facilities that enrolled in the 2019 GEAPS Safety Awards Program, 383 facilities successfully completed the year without any lost time injuries or illnesses.

Top Facilities: Cumulative Hours

  • Fifth place, 1,079,384 hours
    • Cargill Inc, Albion, NE
  • Fourth place, 1,479,223 hours
    • Zen-Noh Grain Corp, Convent, LA
  • Third place, 1,546,738 hours
    • Bunge North America, Council Bluffs, IA
  • Second place, 1,561,204 hours
    • The Kelly Group, Decatur, IL
  • First place, 2,064,247 hours
    • Bunge North America, Russell, MB

Top Facilities: Cumulative Years

  • Fifth place, 25 years
    • Bunge North America facility in Albany, IL
  • Tied for Fourth place, 26 years
    • Bunge North America facility in Finley, TN
    • Cargill Inc facility in Lima, OH
  • Tie for Third place, 33 years
    • Bunge North America facility in Blytheville, AR
    • Bunge North America facility in Hickman, KY
    • Bunge North America facility in LaGrange, MO
    • Bunge North America facility in Yazoo City, MS
  • Second place, 37 years
    • Bunge North America Fountain Bluff facility in Grand Tower, IL
  • First place, 41 years
    • Bunge North America DeSoto Landing facility in Arkansas City, AR

The list below indicates companies and the number of their facilities that completed the year without recording a work-related lost-time injury or illness. A number after a facility name indicates five or more consecutive years receiving an award; “*” indicates top five cumulative years receiving a Safety Award; “+” indicates top five cumulative hours without a lost-time injury. Facilities in bold earned the new elite tier safety award, with no recordable incidents.

Agrex Inc

Nebraska
Laurel 
Superior 15

Agtegra Cooperative

North Dakota
Berlin
Eldridge 5
Hague
Oakes
Steele
Strasburg
South Dakota
Aberdeen – Bath Fertilizer
Aberdeen – Bath Innovation Center
Aberdeen – Grebner 
Aberdeen – West Terminal
Alpena  6
Andover
Bowdle – Bowdle Agronomy
Bowdle – West Bowdle
Carpenter  6
Chamberlain  6
Clark
Columbia  6
Faulkton – Agronomy
Faulkton – Cresbard Harvest
Faulkton – Grain
Frederick
Harrold
Herreid
Highmore – Agronomy
Highmore – Grain 6
Houghton
Huron – Air
Huron – Corn Receiving 6
Huron – Elevator & Fertilizer 6
Ipswich – Craven Fertilizer
Ipswich – Craven Grain
Ipswich – Farm
Ipswich – Regional Office
Ipswich – Truck and Auto Center
Ipswich – Sun T Agronomy
Ipswich – Sun T Grain
Java
Kennebec – Agronomy
Kennebec – Grain 6
Kimball 6
Kimball – Fertilizer
Langford
Lebanon
Leola – Petroleum
Mansfield 5
McLaughlin
Miller
Northville
Pollock
Redfield
Redfield – Agronomy 5
Redfield – Elevator 6
Redfield – Energy 6
Roscoe
Stickney 6
Tulare 5
Warner
Webster
Wessington Springs
Willow Lake 6
Wolsey – Fertilizer 5
Wolsey – Grain
Woonsocket 6
Yale

Angelina Grain Elevator

Louisiana
Monterey 5

Bunge North America Canada

Alberta
Fort Saskatchewan 5
Wainwright 8
Manitoba
Altona
Russell 15 +
Saskatchewan
Humboldt 6 
Nipawin

Bunge North America United States

Alabama
Decatur 12
Arkansas
Arkansas City 41*
Blytheville 33*
Helena 17
Osceola 9
Sherril 18
West Memphis 8
California
Rancho Cucamonga
Illinois
Albany 25*
Fairmont City 8
Grand Tower 37*
Griggsville
Homer 16
Hull 21
Kankakee 6
Kankakee – Extrusion
McLeansboro 8
New Canton
Old Shawneetown 6
Iowa
Burlington 17
Council Bluffs 5+
McGregor 
Red Oak
Indiana
Indianapolis 7
Morristown
Rushville 9
Rushville – Lotus 7
Waterloo 16
Worthington 5
Kansas
Atchison
Kentucky
Hickman 33*
Owensboro 10
Louisiana
Jennings 9
Jonesville
Lake Providence 18
Lettsworth 12
Tallulah
Missouri
Caruthersville 16
LaGrange 33*
Louisiana 11
Portageville 18
Mississippi
Greenville
Mayersville 18
Rosedale 11
Vicksburg 18
Yazoo City 33*
North Carolina
Teachey
Nebraska
Crete
Tennesee
Finley 26*
Memphis 5
Texas
Muleshoe

Cargill Inc Canada

Alberta
Beiseker 17
Blackie
Camrose 12
Carseland 8
Edmonton 17
Fairview 17
Leduc 13
Lethbridge
Manning 17
Marwayne 17
Trochu 12
Vegreville 14
Vermilion 17
Viking 5
Manitoba
Carman 16
Dauphin 17
Elm Creek 7
Elva 12
Hamiota 13
Morris 17
Nesbitt 12
Plumas 16
Swan River 13
Winkler 17
Ontario
Sarnia 12
Saskatchewan
Balcarres 12
Birch Hills 17
Canwood 17
Congress 12
Davidson 12
Kindersley 7
Moose Jaw 5 
North Battleford 12
Raymore 17
Ridgedale 17
Rosetown
Rowatt
Unity 17
Wynyard 17
Yorkton 17

Cargill Inc United States

Arkansas
West Memphis 5
Colorado
Byers 17 
Cheyenne Wells 24
Florida
Tampa 15
Illinois
Beardstown 17
East Dubuque 
East St Louis 5
Florence 5
Gibson City 9
Gilman 9
Havana 17 
Lacon 19
Meredosia 12
Morris 11
New Boston 17
Ottawa 18
Seneca 19
Spring Valley 14
Indiana
Evansville 17
Linden 22
Mt Vernon 12
Portage 20
Tipton 24
Iowa
Buffalo 17
Council Bluffs
Dubuque 5
Muscatine 5
Kansas
Hutchinson – East 19
Hutchinson – West
Kansas City 18
Ogallah
Salina 13
Topeka – Crossroads  11
Topeka – Gordon 6 
Wakeeny 12
Kentucky
Hickman 17
Michigan
Decatur  6
Minnesota
Alberta 5
Madison
Maynard 5
Pipestone 11
Savage – East
Savage – West
Missouri
Charleston 5
Forest City 13
New Madrid 17
Nebraska
Albion 17+
Carleton 18
Gibbon 12
Heartwell
Holdrege 17
Minden 6
O’Neill 17
Ord 17
S Sioux City
Shelton 17
Ohio
Chillicothe
Cincinnati – Kellogg 18 
Cincinnati – River Road 12 
Circleville 18
Lima 26*
South Dakota
Emery 17
Parker 15
Tennessee
Halls 20 
Texas
Houston 5

CHS Inc

Minnesota
Savage 7

Control Stuff Inc

Minnesota
Cologne 5

The DeLong Company

Illinois
Hampshire
Harvard
Joliet – North 8
Joliet – South
Maple Park 8
Marengo
South Beloit
Waterman 8
Winnebago
Kansas
Edgerton  6
Nebraska
Omaha
New Jersey
Newark
New York
Clifton Springs
Manchester
Ohio
Kirby
Wisconsin
Avalon
Sharon
Union Grove

EGT, LLC

Montana
Carter 5
Chester
Frazer
Washington
Longview

Farmers Grain Terminal

Arkansas
Lake Village
Louisiana
Delhi 12
Tallulah 20
Mississippi
Belzoni 19
Greenville
Greenwood
Hollandale 8
Indianola 19
Rosedale

General Mills Inc

Minnesota
Minneapolis – Elevator T  6
Minneapolis – Soo Elevator 5

Knobelsdorff ElectricInc

Minnesota
Goodhue 5

Louis Dreyfus Company

Louisiana
Port Allen

The Mennel Milling Company

Indiana
Mexico
Ohio
Alger
Jeffersonville
Kingston
Morral
Nevada
New Holland
Radnor
Troy
Upper Sandusky
Wharton

MillerCoors LLC

Colorado
Longmont 12
Monte Vista
Idaho
Burley 10
Montana
Huntley 15
Power 5
Wyoming
Worland 13

Mountaire Farms Inc

Delaware
Harrington
Millsboro
Seaford
Townsend
Maryland
Millington
Queen Anne
Ridgely
Trappe
North Carolina
New London
Virgina
Painter

Pacific Ethanol Columbia LLC

Oregon
Boardman

Perdue AgriBusiness

Deleware
Bridgeville
Seaford 13
Indiana
Washington 6
Kentucky
Franklin 5
Livermore 6
Maryland
Berlin 13
Bishop 6
Easton 13
Hurlock – Hurlock Grain 6
Hurlock – Shiloh Grain 13
Linkwood 6
Lothian 13
Lynch 8
Roberts
New Jersey
Bridgeton 6
New York
Lakeville 5
North Carolina
Chadbourn 13
Cofield 13
Elizabeth City 7
Greenville
Lumberton 6
Pantego 6
Plymouth
Pennsylvania
Greencastle 8
Marietta 12
Marietta – Bainbridge
South Carolina
Hamer 8
Virginia
Chesapeake
Kilmarnock
Kinsale 6
Tappahannock 6

SCAFCO Grain Systems

Washington
Spokane

The Scoular Co Canada

Manitoba
Morden
Plum Coulee
St. Jean-Babtiste
Winkler – Flax Plant
Winkler- Sunflower Plant
Winnipeg
Saskatchewan
Brooksby
Richardson
Saskatoon
Tisdale

The Scoular Co United States

California
Ontario 8
Colorado
Idalia  7
Sterling 10
Idaho
American Falls
Bancroft 16
Grace 6
Jerome 12
Weiser 6
Illinois
Andres
Waverly
Iowa
Elk Horn 8
Emerson
Griswold 8
Hancock
Portsmouth 6
Kansas
Coolidge
Downs
Goodland 7
Minneapolis 9
Pittsburg
Pratt 8
Salina
Tribune
Wellington 12
Winona 5
Minnesota
Mentor
Saint Hilaire
Missouri
Adrian
Purdy
Montana
Silverbow 10
Nebraska
Fremont 5
Hershey 10
Holdrege
Lamar 10
Madrid
Sidney
Venango
Wallace 8
Wallace – Grainton
New Mexico
Dexter
Utah
Ogden 10
Virginia
Windsor
Washington
Burbank 5

Structural Restoration Inc

Minnesota
Farmington 17

Zen-Noh Grain Corp

Louisiana
Convent +