Recognize Your Facility for Staying Safe! 

It takes a tremendous amount of effort, skill and knowledge to keep your facility and employees safe and accident-free. Recognize your facility’s hard work with the GEAPS Safety Awards Program! 

What is the program? 

The Safety Awards recognize facilities that go an entire year without a work-related lost time injury or illness. Facilities are recognized with the Elite Tier Safety Award for going the entire year without a recordable workplace injury or illness. 

What do I get? 

Each facility that successfully completes the Safety Awards Program receives a plaque commemorating the accomplishment, is listed on the GEAPS website and recognized in In-Grain

Who can participate? 

The program is open to all avenues of the grain industry, including: grain storage facilities, engineers, equipment suppliers, millwrights and others. 

How do I apply? 

It’s easy to join the Safety Awards Program! Just download an application and email it to GEAPS today. If your facility has enrolled before, contact Deb Most to ask about online enrollment. 

Download an application form and return it to GEAPS today

Download a reporting form for non-U.S. facilities

After the end of the calendar year, submit your OSHA forms to verify your safe workplace, and you are all set! If you are located outside of the United States, please use download the reporting form for non-U.S. facilities. 

For more information, contact Deb Most with GEAPS. 

Results of the Safety Awards Program are recognized annually at the Exchange (see below). Winners from the 2022 program will be announced at Exchange. Recognized annually in GEAPS’ member newsletter, In-Grain. 

2021 Safety Awards Winners 

Of the 425 facilities that enrolled in the 2020 GEAPS Safety Awards Program, 354 facilities successfully completed the year without any lost time injuries or illnesses. 

Top Facilities: Cumulative Hours Details

  • Fifth Place 242875 hours
    • Agtegra Cooperative Corporate Office Aberdeen, SD
  • Fourth place, 244,856 hours
    • Cargill Inc, Reserve, LA
  • Third  place, 252,649 hours
    • Louis Dreyfus Company, Port Allen Export facility in Port Allen LA
  • Second place, 255,241 hours
    • Bunge North America, Hamilton ON
  • First place,  434,556 hours
    • Knobelsdorff Enterprises, Goodhue, MN

Top Facilities: Cumulative YearsDetails

  • Tied for Fifth place, 22 years
    • Cargill Inc Burns Harbor facility in Portage In
    • Cargill Inc Hales Point facility in Halls TN
  • Fourth place, 24 years
    • Cargill Inc facility in Linden In
  • Third place, 26 years
    • Cargill Inc facility in Cheyenne Wells, Coi
  • Second place, 28 years
    •  Cargill Inc facility in Lima, OH
  • First place, 36 years
    • Bunge North America Tipton, IN

The list below indicates companies and the number of their facilities that completed the year without recording a work-related lost-time injury or illness. A number after a facility name indicates five or more consecutive years receiving an award; “*” indicates top five cumulative years receiving a Safety Award; “+” indicates top five cumulative hours without a lost-time injury. Facilities in bold earned the new elite tier safety award, with no recordable incidents. 

Agra IndustriesDetails

Wisconsin
AGRA Industries Inc – Merrel

Agtegra CooperativeDetails

North Dakota
Eldridge 7
Hague
Oakes 6
Oakes Tire Shop
Steele
Strasburg
South Dakota
Aberdeen – Bath Fertilizer
Aberdeen – Corporate Office
Aberdeen – Grebner
Aberdeen  – Bath Innovation Center
Aberdeen – West Terminal 6
Alpena 8
Bowdle – West Grain
Bristol
Carpenter 8
Chamberlain 8
Clark
Columbia  8
Faulkton – Cresbard Harvest
Faulkton  – Grain & Agronomy
Frederick 6Harrold
Herreid
Highmore – Agronomy
Highmore – Grain 8
Houghton – Cecla Corn Receiving
Huron – Elevator & Fertilizer 8
Ipswich – Craven Fertilizer
Ipswich – Craven Grain
Ipswich – Farm
Ipswich – Prescription Agronomics
Ipswich – Truck and Auto Center
Ipswich – Sun T Agronomy
Ipswich – Sun T Grain
Java
Kennebec – Agronomy
Kennebec – Grain 8
Kimball 8
Kimball – Fertilizer
Langford 5
Lebanon
Leola
Leola – Truck & Auto
McLaughlin
Mellette
Miller
Northville
Pierre – Capitol Farm Supply
Pollock
Pressho – Prescho Truck & Auto
Redfield – Agronomy 7
Redfield – Elevator 87
Redfield – Energy 8
Roscoe
St. Lawrence
Stickney 8
Tulare 7
Warner
Webster Aerial
Willow Lake 8
Wolsey – Fertilizer 7
Wolsey – Grain
Woonsocket 8
Yale

Alabama Farmers CooperativeDetails

Alabama
Decatur – AFC Grain

Arizona GrainDetails

Arizona
Casa Grande  Casa Granda
Casa Grande – Schults St
Maricopa

Angelina Grain ElevatorDetails

Louisiana
Monterey 6

Bunge North America CanadaDetails

Alberta
Wainwright 10
Manitoba
Altona
Russel 17
Saskatchewan
Humbolt 8
Ontario
Hamilton

Bunge North America United StatesDetails

California
Rancho Cucamonga
Illinois
Fairmont City 10
Griggsville
McLeansboro 10
Indiana
Indianapolis 9
Morriston
Rushville 11
Worthington
Kansas
Emporia
North Carolina
Louisiana
Destrehan
Nebraska
Crete
North Carolina
Teachey
Ohio
Delphos
Texas
Muleshoe

Cargill AgHorizonsDetails

Minnesota
Madison
Savage – East

Cargill AgHorizons CanadaDetails

Alberta
Beiseker 19
Blackie
Camrose 14
Carseland 10
Edmonton 19
Fairview 19
Leduc 15
Lethbridge 6
Manning 19
McLennan
Rycraft
Trochu 14
Vegreville 16
Vermilion 19
Viking 7
Manitoba
Elm Creek 9
Elva 14
Hamiota 15
Morris 19
Nesbitt14
Plumas 19
Swan River 15
Winkler 19
Ontario
Sarnia 14
Saskatchewan
Birch Hills 19
Canwood 19
Clavet
Davidson 13
Kindersley 9
Moose Jaw 7
North Battleford 14
Rosetown
Unity 19
Yorkton 19

Cargill Inc United StatesDetails

Arkansas
West Memphis 7
Colorado
Byers 19
Cheyenne Wells 26
Florida
Tampa 17
Illinois
Beardstown 19
Beardstown – Fredrick
East Dubuque
East St Louis 7
Florence 7
Gibson City 11
Gilman 11
Havana N&S
Lacon 21
Meredosia 19
Morris 5

Naples
New Boston 19
Seneca 21
Spring Valley 21
Indiana
Linden 24
Milford
Portage 20
Tipton 36*
Iowa
Bettendorf
Council Bluffs
Dubuque 7
Muscatine 7
Kansas
Cummings
Hutchinson – East 21
Hutchinson – West 6
Salina 15
Topeka – Crossroads  13
Topeka – Gordon 8
Wakeeny 14
Kentucky
Hickman 19
Louisiana
Reserve
Michigan
Decatur  8
Minnesota
Alberta 7
Maynard 7
Pipestone13
Savage – West
Missouri
Charleston 7
Forest City 19
New Madrid 19
Nebraska
Albion 15
Carleton 20
Gibbon 19
Holdrege 19
O’Neill 19
Ord 19
Shelton 19
Ohio
Bloomingburg
Chillicothe
Cincinnati – Kellogg 20
Cincinnati – River Road 14
Circleville 20
Lima 28**
South Dakota
Emery 19
Parker 17
Tennessee
Halls 22
Texas
Houston 7
Wisconsin
Lacrosse

CHS IncDetails

Minnesota
Savage 9

 

Control Stuff IncDetails

Minnesota
Cologne 7

The DeLong CompanyDetails

Illinois
Crystal Lake
Garden Prairie
Hampshire
Harvard
Joliet – North 10
Maple Park 10
Marengo
Minooka
South Beloit
Waterman 10
Winnebago
Kansas
Edgerton  8
Michigan
Reese
Nebraska
Omaha 3
New Jersey
Newark 6
New York
Clifton Springs 5
Geneva
Manchester
Ohio
Lockbourne
Wisconsin
Avalon 5
Sharon 5

EGT, LLCDetails

Montana
Carter 7
Chester 5
Frazer 6
Sidney

General Mills IncDetails

Minnesota
Minneapolis – Elevator T  87
Minneapolis – Soo Elevator 7
Wisconsin
Superior

Green Plains Grain CoDetails

Iowa
Essex
Missouri
Hopkins

 

Joilet Container Terminal, LLCDetails

Illinois
Joilet

The Kelly GroupDetails

Illinois
Decatur+

Heartland Co-opDetails

Iowa
Avon

Knobelsdorff Electric IncDetails

Minnesota
Goodhue 7

L.J. Irving Jr. & Sons Inc. Details

Ohio
Napoleon

Louis Dreyfus CompanyDetails

Louisiana
Port Allen

The Mennel Milling CompanyDetails

Indiana
Mexico 6
Ohio
Alger 6
Jeffersonville
Kingston
Nevada
Troy 5
Upper Sandusky
Upper Sandusky 0 C & O Grain
Wharton
Virginia
West Point

Molson Coors Details

Colorado
Longmont 14
Monte Vista
Idaho
Burley 12
Montana
Huntley 17
 Power 7

Mountaire Farms IncDetails

Delaware
Dover
Frankford
Harrington
Millsboro
Seaford
Townsend
Maryland
Millington
Queen Anne
Ridgely
Trappe
Westover
North Carolina
Maxton
New London
Virgina
Eastville
Painter

Perdue AgriBusinessDetails

Delaware
Bridgeville
Seaford 15
Indiana
Vincennes
Kentucky
Franklin 7
Livermore 8
Winchester
Maryland
Berlin 15
Bishop 8
Easton 15
Hurlock – Hurlock Grain 8
Hurlock – Shiloh Grain 15
Linkwood 15
Lothian 15
Lynch 10
NorthEast
Roberts
Salisbury
New Jersey
Bridgeton 8
New York
Livonia – Lakeville 8
North Carolina
Bellhaven
Chadbourn 15
Cofield 15
Elizabeth City 9
Greenville 6
Lumberton 8 Pantego 8
Plymouth
Pennsylvania
Elizabethville = Upper Dauphin Grain
Greencastle 10
Marietta 14
Virginia
Chesapeake
Kilmarnock 5
Kinsale 8
Tappahannock 8

Structural Restoration IncDetails

Minnesota
Farmington 19

The Scoular CompanyDetails

California
Ontario
Colorado
Idalia  9
Sterling 12
Idaho
Bancroft 18
 Jerome 14
Illinois
Andres
Iowa
Elk Horn 10
Hancock
Portsmouth 8
Kansas
Downs
Minneapolis 10
Winona 7
Missouri
Purdy 6
Montana
Silverbow 12
Nebraska
Madrid 6
Sidney 5
Venango